Table of Contents
[…] If a sufficient number of consents are received with respect to Proposal 1 to remove each of the current directors of the Company but a sufficient number of consents are not received with respect to Proposal 2 to elect any of the Nominees as directors of the Company, then each of the current directors will be removed from the Board but the Nominees will not become directors. Section 141(b) of the DGCL provides that “[e]ach director shall hold office until such director’s successor is elected and qualified or until such director’s earlier resignation or removal.” Additionally, Section 223(a) of the DGCL provides that “[i]f at any time, by reason of death or resignation or other cause, a corporation should have no directors in office, then any officer or any stockholder or an executor, administrator, trustee or guardian of a stockholder, or other fiduciary entrusted with like responsibility for the person or estate of a stockholder, may call a special meeting of stockholders in accordance with the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws, or may apply to the

8


Table of Contents

Court of Chancery for a decree summarily ordering an election as provided in §211 of [the DGCL].” ATS cannot predict all consequences that could result if stockholders were to adopt Proposal 1 and reject Proposal 2. Therefore, ATS strongly recommends that stockholders “CONSENT” to each of Proposal 1 and Proposal 2.
How does your consent affect our tender offer?