As filed with the Securities and
[…] Section 8.101 or has been found liable: (1) to the
enterprise; or (2) because the person improperly received a
personal benefit, without regard to whether the benefit resulted
from an action taken in the persons official capacity.
(c) The indemnification ordered by the court under this
section is limited to reasonable expenses if the governing
person, former governing person, or delegate is found liable:
(1) to the enterprise; or (2) because the person
improperly received a personal benefit, without regard to
whether the benefit resulted from an action taken in the
persons official capacity.
Section 8.101 of the TBOC states that: (a) An
enterprise may indemnify a governing person, former governing
person, or delegate who was, is, or is threatened to be made a
respondent in a proceeding to the extent permitted by
Section 8.102 if it is determined in accordance with
Section 8.103 that: (1) the person: (A) acted in
good faith;(B) reasonably believed: (i) in the case of
conduct in the persons official capacity, that the
persons conduct was in the enterprises best
interests; and (ii) in any other case, that the
persons conduct was not opposed to the enterprises
best interests; and (C) in the case of a criminal
proceeding, did not have a reasonable cause to believe the
persons conduct was unlawful; (2) with respect to
expenses, the amount of expenses other than a judgment is
reasonable; and (3) indemnification should be paid.
(b) Action taken or omitted by a governing person or
delegate with respect to an employee benefit plan in the
performance of the persons duties for a purpose reasonably
believed by the person to be in the interest of the participants
and beneficiaries of the plan is for a purpose that is not
opposed to the best interests of the enterprise. (c) Action
taken or omitted by a delegate to another enterprise for a
purpose reasonably believed by the delegate to be in the
interest of the other enterprise or its owners or members is for
a purpose that is not opposed to the best interests of the
enterprise. (d) A person does not fail to meet the standard
under Subsection (a)(1) solely because of the termination of a
proceeding by: (1) judgment; (2) order;
(3) settlement; (4) conviction; or (5) a plea of
nolo contendere or its equivalent.
Section 8.102 of the TBOC states that: (a) Subject to
Subsection (b), an enterprise may indemnify a governing person,
former governing person, or delegate against: (1) a
judgment; and (2) expenses, other than a judgment, that are
reasonable and actually incurred by the person in connection
with a proceeding. (b) Indemnification under this
subchapter of a person who is found liable to the enterprise or