As filed with the Securities and
[…] opposed to the best interests of the enterprise. (c) Action
taken or omitted by a delegate to another enterprise for a
purpose reasonably believed by the delegate to be in the
interest of the other enterprise or its owners or members is for
a purpose that is not opposed to the best interests of the
enterprise. (d) A person does not fail to meet the standard
under Subsection (a)(1) solely because of the termination of a
proceeding by: (1) judgment; (2) order;
(3) settlement; (4) conviction; or (5) a plea of
nolo contendere or its equivalent.
Section 8.102 of the TBOC states that: (a) Subject to
Subsection (b), an enterprise may indemnify a governing person,
former governing person, or delegate against: (1) a
judgment; and (2) expenses, other than a judgment, that are
reasonable and actually incurred by the person in connection
with a proceeding. (b) Indemnification under this
subchapter of a person who is found liable to the enterprise or
is found liable because the person improperly received a
personal benefit: (1) is limited to reasonable expenses
actually
II-3
incurred by the person in connection with the proceeding;
(2) does not include a judgment, a penalty, a fine, and an
excise or similar tax, including an excise tax assessed against
the person with respect to an employee benefit plan; and
(3) may not be made in relation to a proceeding in which
the person has been found liable for: (A) willful or
intentional misconduct in the performance of the persons
duty to the enterprise; (B) breach of the persons
duty of loyalty owed to the enterprise; or (C) an act or
omission not committed in good faith that constitutes a breach
of a duty owed by the person to the enterprise. (c) A
governing person, former governing person, or delegate is
considered to have been found liable in relation to a claim,
issue, or matter only if the liability is established by an
order, including a judgment or decree of a court, and all
appeals of the order are exhausted or foreclosed by law.
Section 8.105(b) of the TBOC states that: An enterprise
shall indemnify an officer to the same extent that
indemnification is required under this chapter for a governing
person.
Oklahoma
Guarantors
Oilwell Fracturing Services, Inc., Hennessey Rental Tools, Inc.